Articles

Where does the name Crawley come from?

Where does the name Crawley come from?

Crawley’s name is derived from the Anglo Saxon crawe leah meaning a ‘crow infested clearing’. The spelling changed during the Middle Ages: Crauleia (c1203)

Is Crowley an Irish name?

Crowley Name Meaning Irish: Anglicized form of Gaelic Ó Cruadhlaoich ‘descendant of Cruadhlaoch’, a personal name composed of the elements cruadh ‘hardy’ + laoch ‘hero’.

Is Crowley Irish or Scottish?

The Irish surname Crowley was first found in Moylurg, in County Roscommon, where they started as a branch of the MacDermots. The Irish “O Cruadhlaoich” or “Ua Cruadhlaoich”, a Gaelic name meaning “descendant of the hard hero” or “descendant of the hardy warrior”, was anglicised to “Crowley” or “O’Crowley”.

Is Cawley an Irish name?

Cawley is a surname in the English language….Cawley.

Gender Unisex
Language(s) English
Origin
Language(s) 1. English 2. Irish, Scottish Gaelic
Other names

How did the town of Crawley get its name?

Crawley’s name is derived from the Anglo Saxon crawe leah meaning a ‘crow infested clearing’. The spelling changed during the Middle Ages: The current spelling Crawley appeared around 1316. The town itself is a mixture of three parishes, including Ifield, Crawley village and part of Worth.

Where does the last name Cawley come from?

Many variations of the name Cawley have evolved since the time of its initial creation. In Gaelic it appeared as Mac Amhalghaidh or Mac Amhlaoibh. The former name denotes a son of Auley, while the later denotes a son of Auliffe or a son of Humphrey. They claim descent through the Heremon line of Irish kings.

Where does the last name Crowley come from?

Today the surname is very rare in Co. Roscommon, and is mainly found in West Cork. The modern surname can be found as (O)Crowley, Crawley, Croley, Crolly and Crolla. Among the recordings in Ireland the marriage of Cornelius Crowley and Joanna McDonald on March 11th 1766, at St. Munchin, Co. Limerick.

Who are some famous members of the Crawley family?

Notables of the family at this time include Robert Crole, Croleus, Crowley (1518?-1588), English author, printer, and divine, born in Gloucestershire. [4] Sir Francis Crawley (1584-1649), was an English judge, born at Luton, Bedfordshire, on 6 April 1584. “There is no trace of him at the universities, however.